Applying for Visa

Applying for a Visa to the Schengen Area

For Consular Section services please book an appointment over the phone (972) 3 710 39 10 ( Mon – Th 9.00-14.00) or online.

Consular reception hours:

  • Wednesday 15.00-17.00
  • Friday 11.00-13.00

Address:

HaYovel Tower, 24th floor
Menachem Begin Rd. 125/ Kaplan str 44
Tel Aviv
Israel

NB! The Embassy is located on the 24th floor. In order to reach the Embassy, use an elevator to the 25th floor first, then another elevator for descending to the 24th floor.

E-mail: embassy.telaviv@mfa.ee

Applying for a Visa

NB! Citizens of Israel do not need a visa to enter a Schengen area (including Estonia) for stays of no more than 90 days in any 180-day period.

  1. Who does not need a visa to visit Estonia?
  2. Applying for a visa
    1. Types of Schengen visas
    2. Documents to be submitted upon application for visa
    3. The state fee for processing the visa application
    4. Appeal the decision on refusal, annulment or revocation of a visa
    5. EU citizens family member
    6. Visa facilitation agreements
    7. Entry Requirements

List of supporting documents to be submitted by applicants for short stay visas in Israel

 General requirements for all visa applicants
  • Proof of accommodation in the Member State of destination: hotel booking for whole duration of the stay in the Member State if accommodation is not provided by host or official form/invitation letter confirming accommodation by the host.
  • Proof of solvency or any evidence of income confirming that they cover all costs related to travel and stay: bank statements for the last three months, and/or copies of salary slips of the last three months and/or a letter of invitation by the company/institution.
  • Proof of residence rights stay in Israel valid for a minimum of three months after the intended departure from the territory of the Member States should be presented.
  • Information about travel arrangements: return flight booking with intended dates of travel.
  • Proof of studies/retirement/employment with a confirmation of the possibility to return to work. The person signing the proof should be identified by name and surname, position and contact details.
Documents to be submitted depending on the purpose of the visit
  • Business visit
    • Signed invitation from company in the Member State including the full name of the applicant, the purpose of the visit, who will cover travel and accommodation costs, the company’s contact details. Job description and dates of the visits should be explicitly stated in the letter from the sponsor company.
  • Visit of a friend/relative
    • Signed invitation from a friend/relative including full name of the applicant, the purpose and duration of the visit, address during the stay in the Member State (contact details of the host). Some Member States require that the sponsor use a standard form of proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation.
  • Seminar/course/scientific, cultural, sports or religious events
    • Signed invitation from the organising authority of the event, including the applicants full name, the purpose of the visit, address during the stay in the Member State, who will cover travel and accommodation costs, contact details of the organising authority.
Minors travelling alone or with only one parent/legal guardian
  • The consent of the parents/legal guardians should be required only if the minor travels alone or with only one parent. Exceptions should be made to this if a single parent/legal guardian with whom the minor is to travel, holds sole custody.

 

Long-stay (D) visa

 

Residence permits